News

<< Back to news

Quinn and Vette in dominant ‘open’ form

16th March 2021 The Gisborne Herald Jack Malcolm

Jay Q big air 1366

Photo: Jay Quinn dominated the Open Men's Final.

GISBORNE’S best surfers hit the water for the first instalment of the 2021 Super Series at Wainui’s Stock Route on Sunday.

Jay Quinn dominated the open men’s final, with stellar surfing on both backhand and forehand waves to win with a heat total of 13.75.

Saffi Vette continued her dominance of the open women’s division. She had a heat total of 13.00 in the final, comfortably ahead of runner-up Asia Braithwaite.

Saffi privegiving 9105

Braithwaite won the junior girls’ final, with a total of 8.83.

Winners of the open men’s and women’s finals each earned $500.

Finn Vette earned $100 for being the highest-placed junior male and Braithwaite earned $100 for being the highest-placed junior female.

Finn V reo 1130

After finishing fourth in the under-14 final, Gabe Lobb had an incredible run in the open division, earning fourth place in the final against an elite field of competitors.

Lobb had a wildcard entry into the final when the form surfer of the day, former World Surf League Championship Tour competitor Ricardo Christie, pulled out with work commitments after earning the highest heat score of the day in the semifinals.

Ric aerial 1051

Conditions were tricky and variable for the surfers, with some testing waves rolling through in the two-to-four-foot conditions.

Gisborne Boardriders Club development officer Flo Bub said competitors were coming out of the water with mixed reviews, some saying the waves had good power, and others saying the surf was soft and crumbly.

“It was definitely challenging . . . but contestable throughout the day.”

The next episode of the Gisborne Boardriders Super Series will be held on May 1.

Prizegiving crowd 9122

Results

Under-12: Ollie Tong 1, Milo Livingston 2, Luca Tong 3, Archie Alder 4.

U14: Tyler Stenzel 1, Ollie Tong 2, Shea Ferguson 3, Gabe Lobb 4.

U16: Max Phillips 1, Eli Livingston 2, Solomon O’Connor 3, Hunter Lynch 4.

Junior girls: Asia Braithwaite 1, Bonnie Lynch 2, Casey Dewes 3, Mahia Braithwaite 4.

Over-50s: Andrew McCulloch 1, Sam Phillips 2, Anton Lobb 3, Kieran Grealish 4.

Over-60s: John Gisby 1, Mike Yukich 2, Marguerite Vujcich 3, Ross Moodie 4.

Open women: Saffi Vette 1, Asia Braithwaite 2, Stella Smith 3, Hannah Kohn 4, Mahia Braithwaite 5.

Open men: Jay Quinn 1, Finn Vette 2, Damon Gunness 3, Gabe Lobb 4.

Gabe Lobb mens final 1329

News Stories
@gisborneboardridersclub.gbc
Facebook News

 

GBC is grateful for the generous support of our sponsors: